Back Reply to topic
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Starfish 
Blue-Ribbon Chicken 
Topics: 0
Posts: 2
 
 
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 08:24 Sat - Jun 28, 2008

Still sort of the same error messages in 0.7 that i had in the previous version. (Dukain posted a screenshot of it some posts above).

Code:

PHP Notice:  Undefined offset:  0 in *\inc\bot_callback.php on line 151
PHP Notice:  Undefined index:   in *\inc\bot_callback.php on line 151


Occuring about every 5 seconds. Besides that, the bot runs totally fine, just those error messages.

PS: In 0.6 the error message was about line 128, thou it seems to be caused by the $args variable.
Reply with quote


Chaly 
(started thread)
Offizier · Webmaster 
Topics: 403
Posts: 2106
Location: Bad Honnef
Playing:  Guildwars2 (Drakkar See)
Ingame:  Chaly Flavour
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 08:53 Sat - Jun 28, 2008

Chaly wrote:
I added this one to the FAQ on http://forums-eu.ageofconan.com/showthread.php?t=51779
5b) I'm running windows, the bot works, but i'm getting PHP_Notice all the time
You have full error reporting activated. Edit your php.ini (should be foundd in your php installation directory), search "error_reporting = E_ALL" and replace with "error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE".
You should find it around line 350.

this is on page 1 as well as in the faq lachen
many thx for feedback that 0.7 works for you
Reply with quote



_________________

Chalys Gimpnesstheory (2003) Die Theorie der expotentiellen Bullshits den Gimps bei gleichbleibendem Anteil produzieren.


Last edited by Chaly on 09:45 Sat - Jun 28, 2008; edited 1 time in total
Starfish 
Blue-Ribbon Chicken 
Topics: 0
Posts: 2
 
 
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 09:42 Sat - Jun 28, 2008

Got it, my fault. lachen

I did the find&replace listed in the faq, but unfortunately replaced the outcommented example in php.ini instead of the real variable.
Might be an idea to add that to the faq, cause theres the exactly same sentence twice above the real one in php.ini and if one overlooks the semicolon its an ease to change the wrong one.

Line 353 in php.ini (For php5.2.6) if thats of any help.

Besides that, the FAQ doesnt say that the TS Plugin can be easily configured in the config-plugins.php now. lachen


Great work so far, everything still working fine after 10hours+ of constant uptime and more than 60 guildmembers of using it.
Reply with quote


Chaly 
(started thread)
Offizier · Webmaster 
Topics: 403
Posts: 2106
Location: Bad Honnef
Playing:  Guildwars2 (Drakkar See)
Ingame:  Chaly Flavour
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 10:04 Sat - Jun 28, 2008

Starfish wrote:
Besides that, the FAQ doesnt say that the TS Plugin can be easily configured in the config-plugins.php now. lachen

i didn't edit the faq yet (besides: i even didn't post the release of 0.7 anywhere else right now until the some of the 0.6 veterans have taken a look at it lachen anyway.. thanks for the hint.. otherwise i'm not sure if i would have thought about it
Starfish wrote:
Great work so far, everything still working fine after 10hours+ of constant uptime and more than 60 guildmembers of using it.

i'm glad to here 0.7 is also working with a bunch of players lachen thanks
Reply with quote



_________________

Chalys Gimpnesstheory (2003) Die Theorie der expotentiellen Bullshits den Gimps bei gleichbleibendem Anteil produzieren.
Chaly 
(started thread)
Offizier · Webmaster 
Topics: 403
Posts: 2106
Location: Bad Honnef
Playing:  Guildwars2 (Drakkar See)
Ingame:  Chaly Flavour
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 01:35 Sun - Jun 29, 2008

Snibbeldibbel wrote:
hi,as /tell it works but the same problem as in 0.6...
/gu doesnt work by me on homestation... and it doesnt see the members in guildchannel to add them , give them a tell and the bot knows them, bevor not

dukain and me had a little midnightsession lasting 3 hours.. the "guild chat doesn't work" - bug finally seems to be fixed with 0.7.1
Reply with quote



_________________

Chalys Gimpnesstheory (2003) Die Theorie der expotentiellen Bullshits den Gimps bei gleichbleibendem Anteil produzieren.
Chaly 
(started thread)
Offizier · Webmaster 
Topics: 403
Posts: 2106
Location: Bad Honnef
Playing:  Guildwars2 (Drakkar See)
Ingame:  Chaly Flavour
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 11:53 Sun - Jun 29, 2008

updated the 0.7.1:
Anonymous wrote:
There's a bug in config.php on the line immediately above $admin = array....
the line looks like:
***** /
(with a space between the last * and the /)
and should look like
*****/
(no space)
Hope this helps
Reply with quote



_________________

Chalys Gimpnesstheory (2003) Die Theorie der expotentiellen Bullshits den Gimps bei gleichbleibendem Anteil produzieren.
Guest 
 
Topics: 403
 
 
 
Posted: Post 02:30 Sun - Jun 29, 2008

Hi Chaly and everyone else. Thanks for taking time to working on a public chatbot.
It seems like this is the only user friendly chatbot . So I have thrown myself over it.
Gjeep
*/moved the php-startup problem its own thread, Chaly
http://odins-zorn.de/viewtopic.php?t=2085
Reply with quote


Chaly 
(started thread)
Offizier · Webmaster 
Topics: 403
Posts: 2106
Location: Bad Honnef
Playing:  Guildwars2 (Drakkar See)
Ingame:  Chaly Flavour
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 06:13 Wed - Jul 02, 2008

Code:
Cannot find module (IP-MIB): At line 0 in (none)

i cleaned up a bit
/moved the above php-startup problem its own thread, Chaly
http://odins-zorn.de/viewtopic.php?t=2085
Reply with quote



_________________

Chalys Gimpnesstheory (2003) Die Theorie der expotentiellen Bullshits den Gimps bei gleichbleibendem Anteil produzieren.
Krudas 
Guest 
Topics: 403
 
 
 
Posted: Post 01:18 Fri - Jul 04, 2008

Nice work, but the link of the command-list is no longer active (dead link). Is there any actual list?

Greetz, Krudas
Reply with quote


Chaly 
(started thread)
Offizier · Webmaster 
Topics: 403
Posts: 2106
Location: Bad Honnef
Playing:  Guildwars2 (Drakkar See)
Ingame:  Chaly Flavour
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 03:38 Fri - Jul 04, 2008

sry, i've added them to the changelog and deleted the thread. list of the commands is here. Reply with quote



_________________

Chalys Gimpnesstheory (2003) Die Theorie der expotentiellen Bullshits den Gimps bei gleichbleibendem Anteil produzieren.
nitr0 
Guest 
Topics: 403
 
 
 
Posted: Post 12:41 Sat - Jul 05, 2008

great work ^^

ony one note: neither the bot nor the commands need php 5.2.
the only thing needing php5.2 is the check if u have it big grin

running it on php 4.3 without problems
Reply with quote


Guest 
 
Topics: 403
 
 
 
Posted: Post 01:41 Sun - Jul 06, 2008

Hey, i've downloaded the bot, created an ingame character for it, and adjusted the config.php. however it says there is no valid characters when logging in. must the bot-char be in my guild actually? Reply with quote


Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Back Reply to topic