Back Reply to topic
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Chaly 
(started thread)
Offizier · Webmaster 
Topics: 403
Posts: 2106
Location: Bad Honnef
Playing:  Guildwars2 (Drakkar See)
Ingame:  Chaly Flavour
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 07:29 Thu - Nov 13, 2008

it isn't
§PluginConfig["irc"]
but
$PluginConfig["irc"]
Reply with quote



_________________

Chalys Gimpnesstheory (2003) Die Theorie der expotentiellen Bullshits den Gimps bei gleichbleibendem Anteil produzieren.
Mika 
Champion Chicken 
Topics: 6
Posts: 67
Location: Finland
Playing:  AOC
Ingame:  Phaestyriade
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 08:36 Thu - Nov 13, 2008

xDD cant be true xD , Now trying to run it at funcom irc server Reply with quote


Mika 
Champion Chicken 
Topics: 6
Posts: 67
Location: Finland
Playing:  AOC
Ingame:  Phaestyriade
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 02:41 Thu - Nov 13, 2008

Okei, it is running at funcom server and still getting that error. So now im going to tre that 3 option. Reply with quote


Mika 
Champion Chicken 
Topics: 6
Posts: 67
Location: Finland
Playing:  AOC
Ingame:  Phaestyriade
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 04:52 Thu - Nov 13, 2008

And 3 option didnt work =/ bot is restarting from irc, Glad it is goming back tough xD . Maydy there is some spam flood protection triggered? or is it some kind of bug? Reply with quote


Mika 
Champion Chicken 
Topics: 6
Posts: 67
Location: Finland
Playing:  AOC
Ingame:  Phaestyriade
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 12:13 Sat - Dec 13, 2008

Chaly having any solutions for this? still its dosconection from irc. and not all the time it aint goming back, and after it wont come it need to reset Reply with quote


Chaly 
(started thread)
Offizier · Webmaster 
Topics: 403
Posts: 2106
Location: Bad Honnef
Playing:  Guildwars2 (Drakkar See)
Ingame:  Chaly Flavour
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 12:55 Sat - Dec 13, 2008

let's say you have a disconnect/reconnect to your isp and get a new ip. several irc-servers won't instantly kick your old connecting and reserve your "irc realname" for a while. some of them also extend the reservation if an other ip tries to log on with that name.
i can't see a relation between the aocchat.php modifications and your irc disconnections yet ~
what irc network are you trying to connect to? did you try out the funcom irc server?
Reply with quote



_________________

Chalys Gimpnesstheory (2003) Die Theorie der expotentiellen Bullshits den Gimps bei gleichbleibendem Anteil produzieren.
Mika 
Champion Chicken 
Topics: 6
Posts: 67
Location: Finland
Playing:  AOC
Ingame:  Phaestyriade
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 01:02 Sat - Dec 13, 2008

im using quakenet. and my ip wont change like in every 10mins xD.

Tryed on funcoms irc server too and it got disconnectin there too.

its randomly when it drops from irc and giving that debug notice what is in my earlier post.
Reply with quote


Chaly 
(started thread)
Offizier · Webmaster 
Topics: 403
Posts: 2106
Location: Bad Honnef
Playing:  Guildwars2 (Drakkar See)
Ingame:  Chaly Flavour
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 05:50 Sat - Dec 13, 2008

i guess you mean this notice?
Oct 30 18:56:43 SmartIRC.php(1205) DEBUG_NOTICE: login() usermode (i) is
not valid, will use 0 instead


well, i can't reproduce the irc-bug yet. maybe we should start over: did you already download a clean ragebot, as well as the clean irc-plugin and copied your config.php and config-irc.php into this directory? (please don't add anything else to your testbot).
if you keep getting a disconnect from your irc server (let's say funcom irc), modify your config-irc.php line17:
$PluginConfig["irc"]["debug"] = TRUE;
Reply with quote



_________________

Chalys Gimpnesstheory (2003) Die Theorie der expotentiellen Bullshits den Gimps bei gleichbleibendem Anteil produzieren.
Mika 
Champion Chicken 
Topics: 6
Posts: 67
Location: Finland
Playing:  AOC
Ingame:  Phaestyriade
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 09:21 Sun - Dec 14, 2008

Yeah all is in fresh, and even running it on vista 32 xD

"noticed this "Dec 14 10:16:02 SmartIRC.php(2293) DEBUG_MESSAGEHANDLER: ignoring unrecognized m
essagecode! "329"
Dec 14 10:16:02 SmartIRC.php(2294) DEBUG_MESSAGEHANDLER: this IRC server (irc.qu
akenet.org) doesn't conform to the RFC 2812!
"

Il paste what i get when it disconnect


Dec 14 11:16:29 SmartIRC.php(1833) DEBUG_CONNECTION: receive timeout detected, d
oing reconnect...
Dec 14 11:16:29 SmartIRC.php(2373) DEBUG_CONNECTION: delaying reconnect for 1000
0 ms


How i turn that off xD
Reply with quote




Last edited by Mika on 11:00 Sun - Dec 14, 2008; edited 1 time in total
Mika 
Champion Chicken 
Topics: 6
Posts: 67
Location: Finland
Playing:  AOC
Ingame:  Phaestyriade
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 09:37 Sun - Dec 14, 2008

can it be something about our language scandinavian ( finland ) we got these letters äöå and it not showing those correcty ingame or in irc when bot transfer message to irc - guildchat Reply with quote


Chaly 
(started thread)
Offizier · Webmaster 
Topics: 403
Posts: 2106
Location: Bad Honnef
Playing:  Guildwars2 (Drakkar See)
Ingame:  Chaly Flavour
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 12:53 Sun - Dec 14, 2008

this is an open bug, posted on the SmartIRC bugtracker (hp of the core of ragebot's irc plugin).
Quote:
Description:
Summary: When auto reconnect is on, SmartIRC disconnects if it doesn't
receive for 300 seconds.


i've attached a newrelease of ragebot's irc plugin with an (untested -.-) workaround. it sends an irc-ping every 20 seconds and does a reconnect if there wasn't a reply since 2 minutes.
hope that'll work for you
Reply with quote



_________________

Chalys Gimpnesstheory (2003) Die Theorie der expotentiellen Bullshits den Gimps bei gleichbleibendem Anteil produzieren.
Mika 
Champion Chicken 
Topics: 6
Posts: 67
Location: Finland
Playing:  AOC
Ingame:  Phaestyriade
Years registered: * * * * * * * * * * *
Posted: Post 04:00 Sun - Dec 14, 2008

Okei i will try, hope this work strichauge)) Reply with quote


Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Back Reply to topic